Port Na Seilich, Islay

Archaeological Feature(S) (Mesolithic), Artefact Scatter (Mesolithic), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Port Na Seilich, Islay

Classification Archaeological Feature(S) (Mesolithic), Artefact Scatter (Mesolithic), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NR46NW 62

• Parish Killarow And Kilmeny

NR46NW 62 4304 6745

Port-na-seilich: This name applies to several ruins and the site of a hamlet, immediately N of Port an t-Seileich.

Name Book (Argyll), 1878

One unroofed building of this township is depicted on the OS 1st edition 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1867, sheet cxcviii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1981).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 2 November 1998

Excavation (2010)

NR 43035 67449 Site evaluation by test pitting, carried out by a team from the University of Reading in 2010, indicated the presence of a complex sequence of stratified archaeological deposits situated on a coastal terrace at Rubha Port an t-Seilich. Black organic-rich horizons exposed in the test pits were shown to contain dense concentrations of chipped stone artefacts similar in form to those ascribed to the Mesolithic narrow-blade industries found in western Scotland. Six radiocarbon dates obtained from single entity fragments of charred hazelnut shell (Beta-288425, 7010±50BP; BP; Beta-288424, 7540±40BP; Beta-288428, 7660±40BP; Beta-288423, 7820±40BP; Beta-288426, 8230±40BP and Beta-288427, 8240±40BP) indicate that inferred human activity at the site is amongst the earliest known for western Scotland, occurring between c9000–7700 cal BP. Excavation of a slot trench (1 x 27m) positioned across the centre of the terrace was undertaken in August 2013, with the principle aims of resolving the stratigraphic relationship of the organic-rich horizons and to obtain associated material suitable for radiocarbon dating. A multi-phase hearth-like structure, along with caches of elongated stone tools and raw materials, were encountered in association with the black organic-rich horizons containing Mesolithic cultural remains. Deposits were systematically sampled and wet sieved on-site, generating substantial quantities of chipped and coarse stone artefacts, charred plant remains and burnt bone.

Archive: Museum of Islay Life, Port Charlotte, Islay

Funder: University of Reading