Denholm, Leyden's Cottage

Cottage (Post Medieval)

Site Name Denholm, Leyden's Cottage

Classification Cottage (Post Medieval)

• Parish Cavers
  • Former District Roxburgh

Field Visit (6 June 2014)

NT 56835 18568 Single-storey cottage with attic conversion, listed as being a ‘restored property of the Edinburgh Border Counties Association’ and having a thatched roof. The listed building description does not give an indication of when the cottage was built or when the mentioned restoration took place, however, a plaque on the front of the building reads ‘Birthplace of Dr. John Leyden Born 8th September 1775’. The roof is thatched in reed, with what appears to be the remains of a turf ridge. Whilst the ridge has become slightly ‘wild’, it is contained within its netting. The rest of the thatch his left uncovered. The building is listed as having ‘one square raised dormer’, however, the building currently has three dormer windows, one in the front elevation and two in the back elevation. The thatch is raised and sculpted around the dormer window openings. At the time of surveying, the building was up for sale.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 06 June 2014, survey no.191

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.