Ulbster School

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number ND34SW 9

• Parish Wick

(ND 3243 4150) Broch (NR) (rems of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

A much-quarried mound which probably contains the ruins of a broch. The mound is about 66ft in diameter and 4 to 5ft high, with a circular depression, about 21ft in diameter, in the centre, probably indicating the interior court.

The grass-covered remains of a broch, as described by the RCAHMS, situated on a low ridge.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

The severely robbed, grass-, nettle- and rush-grown remains of this broch are situated on a crag immediately SE of an un-named farmsteading and only 10m W of the A99(T) public road. The broch measures about 8.5m in diameter within a wall that has been reduced to a mound of rubble up to 9m in thickness and 1m in height. There is no clear trace of an entrance, but it may have been on the N, where a section of the wall has been removed.

(YARROWS04 265)

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 25 August 2004

ND34 12 ULBSTER 1 (‘Ulbster School’) ND/3243 4149

Possible broch in Wick, Caithness, consisting of a much-quarried mound about 20.1m (66ft) in diameter and 1.2-1.5m (4-5ft) high; there is a circular depression 7m in diameter in the top, suggesting that there is a ruined broch below. A possible intra-mural feature can be seen on the south [3].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 34 SW 9: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 163, no. 523: 3. Mercer 1985, no. 194.