Edinburgh, Waverley Bridge, Waverley Station

Old Town Edinburgh, from Princes Street Gardens. [Scaffolding on Waverley Bridge c.f.PA195/63/2].
 compare
View taken from the top of the Scott Monument looking ESE, centring on the Waverley Station, Edinburgh.
 compare
View of A3 4-6-2 locomotive 2580 'Shotover' pulling the 'Flying Scotsman' service out of Waverley Station.
PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM NO 52: THE EMPIRE EXHIBITION ALBUM. Page 17.
 compare
View of Pacific No A4, William Whitelaw on  platform 10 & 11, south side at Waverley Station, Edinburgh.
View of Waverley Station steam train water tank seen from East Market Street, taken from the SSE.
 compare
Waverley Station and North British Hotel, North Bridge, Edinburgh.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing south.
 compare
Edinburgh, general view, showing Princes Street and Queen Street Gardens.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing west.  This image has been produced from a print.
 compare
Edinburgh, general view, showing Princes Street and Leith Walk.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing north-east.  This image has been produced from a print.
Oblique aerial view of Waverley Station and Balmoral Hotel, looking to the WSW.
Oblique aerial view of the site of Waverley Station and Balmoral Hotel, looking to the N.
Oblique aerial view of Edinburgh Castle and Esplanade, looking SW.
 compare
Princes Street Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland. Oblique aerial photograph taken facing West. This image was marked by AeroPictorial Ltd for photo editing.
 compare
General View Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland. Oblique aerial photograph taken facing North/West. This image was marked by AeroPictorial Ltd for photo editing.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of centre of Edinburgh centred on St. Andrew's House, boiler house, and including St James' Centre and New Town at top of photograph, Royal High School to right, Cowgate at bottom and Waverley Station to left.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Castle Esplanade in foreground, looking down High Street towards Holyrood Palace, with The Mound and National Gallery of Scotland on left of photograph and Old College and Chambers Street on right
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including The Mound, Bank of Scotland on right of photograph, Waverley Station at top, North Bridge to right and Parliament Square, High Court at bottom
Aerial view of North British Hotel and Waverley Station
 compare
Edinburgh, oblique aerial view taken from the NW, centred on on Melville's Monument in St Andrews Square and Waverley Station
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Royal Scottish Academy and National Gallery of Scotland at top of photograph, Castlehill to left, Grassmarket to bottom and Parliament Square to right
General view from north east of Waverly east junction box
 compare
Mosaic in the Booking Hall at Waverley Station, Edinburgh, with the North British Railway Crest in the north east angle.
Booking hall, south wall, decorative lintel and keystone incoporating NBR crest.