Edinburgh, Old Town, General

Log in to save your search
General oblique aerial view of Edinburgh Old Town, Edinburgh Castle and Waverley Station, looking NE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Princes Street and the New Town at top of photograph, Waverley Station to right, Cowgate, Solicitors' Library at bottom and Bank of Scotland on The Mound to left.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including St James' Centre at top of photograph, Jeffrey Street at right, Old College at bottom and St Giles' Cathedral at left.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Holyrood Palace at top of photograph, Chamber Street at right, St Giles' Cathedral at bottom and Waverley Station and St Andrew's House at left
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh with the High Street running top to bottom across photograph and North and South Bridges running left to right.
 compare
'The Book of the Old Edinburgh Club', Vol I, 1908, Map showing the old houses remaining in the High Street & the Canongate of Edinburgh
View of Edinburgh from Castle Hill showing the esplanade and the Old Town
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Princes Street and the New Town at top of photograph, Waverley Station and St Giles on right, Candlemaker Row at bottom and Castle Esplanade at left
 compare
Edinburgh Old Town. General view from Princes Street Gardens [without scaffolding on Waverley Bridge, c.f. PA195/55/1].
Titled: 'Old Town, Edinburgh.'
PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM No.195: George Washington Wilson Album p.63.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Princes Street and New Town at top of photograph, Lawnmarket to right, Grassmarket at bottom and The Castle at left
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including High Street running left to right across centre of photograph and North and South Bridges running top to bottom
'Old Edinburgh', I G Lindsay, 1939, map of the old town by I G Lindsay
'Old Edinburgh', I G Lindsay, 1947, map of the old town by I G Lindsay
Sketch of steps, possibly in Edinburgh Old Town.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Lawnmarket at bottom of photograph, Cockburn Street at left, South Bridge at top and National Library of Scotland, George IV Bridge at right
Edinburgh, Old Town.
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Princes Street and New Town at top of photograph, Waverley Bridge to right, Greyfriars and Candlemaker Row at bottom and Castle Esplanade to left
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Edinburgh High Street centred on the offices on the occasion of the visit of President Putin of Russia, 25 June 2003, taken from the SSE.