Essential maintenance

HES is currently undertaking essential maintenance on our web services. This will limit access to services in the following ways:

- Subscription access for HES online services will be unavailable (Scran, NCAP)

- Image purchasing options will be limited (Canmore, Britain from Above, Scran, NCAP)

- Any enhanced services which require a log in will be unavailable (My Canmore, Britain from Above contributions, Scran contribute)

General access to these services will all continue. Enquiries will still be able to be submitted.

We anticipate services to be restored from Monday 1st February 2021.

Auchnacraig

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Prehistoric)

Site Name Auchnacraig

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Clydebank

Site Number NS57SW 36

• Council West Dunbartonshire
  • Parish Old Kilpatrick (Clydebank)
  • Former District Clydebank
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

NS57SW 36 501 736

See also NS57SW 21, NS57SW 33, NS57SW 71.

Situated 90m (100 yds) NE of No. 53 Auchnacraig Rd., Clydebank, 45m (50 yds) W of electricity pylon XF 76 and SW of a deep gully, is a rough but mostly horizontal gritstone sheet 5m by 3 1/2m and up to 1/2m high (17ft x 12ft x 1 1/2ft) partly intersected by deep turf. On it are 3 cups-and-two-rings, 5 cups-and-one-ring, all much weathered and probably un-gapped, up to 17cm (7ins) diameters, some with radial or connecting grooves, and about 35 cups up to 2cm (1ins) deep. Much of this is only visible when wet in low sun.

R W B Morris 1969; R W N Morris 1981; RCAHMS 1978.

Desk Based Assessment (2012)

CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook an assessment of the cultural heritage implications of the proposed route of a replacement overhead line (XF Route) from Neilston, Renfrewshire to Windyhill, East Dunbartonshire.

Although 109 cultural heritage features were identified by the desk-based assessment of the 250m buffer around the proposed route of the replacement XF overhead line, very few of these lie along the route of the line, or in immediate vicinity of the location of any of the towers.

The overhead line replacement project has been assessed against the cultural heritage baseline. Taking into account the construction methodology to be employed and agreed mitigation strategy, it is considered that the development conforms to Local and National Policy relating to the cultural heritage resource.

Funder: Iberdrola

CFA Archaeology Ltd