Lochwinnoch, St Winnock's Church

Cemetery (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned)

Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire, cross fragment and base

Measurements: H 1.30m, W 0.53m, D 0.17m

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: ploughed up in the early nineteenth century on a farm near Lochwinnoch, and taken to the churchyard to stand on the Ewing family burial lair.

Present location: in St Winnock’s churchyard, Lochwinnoch.

Evidence for discovery: ploughed up in the early nineteenth century on a farm near Lochwinnoch, and taken to the churchyard to stand on the Ewing family burial lair.

Present condition: badly weathered and lacking its arms.

Description

MacQuarrie suggests that the top of the cross was deliberately re-shaped, perhaps for re-use as a gravestone. The surviving fragment, still in its base, represents the shaft and part of the centre of the cross-head. Face A bears part of a crucifixion with the lower part of a robed torso, and face C part of a spine and boss cross above a horse and rider facing left. MacQuarrie’s reconstruction indicates a serpent’s head as the terminal of the lower arm or spine of the cross.

Date: tenth to eleventh century.