Kilmichael Glassary 3

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Kilmichael Glassary 2

Site Number NR89SE 17

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

About 50m north of the Historic Scotland guardianship enclosure in the village of Kilmichael Glassary (NR89SE 1), is a further E-facing exposure of fissured schist approximately 2m by 1m at the time of discovery; on this is a collection of rock carvings comprising one large cup 140m in diameter and 50mm deep surrounded by five rings, the outer ring being 520mm in diameter; thirteen certain and one probable cup marks of varying diameter up to 70 mm and two of which cut into the outer rings of the cup and ring formation; three putative small cup marks forming a triangle and three deep holes of unknown origin. The large cup and ring formation has one probable groove of considerable length and one possible short groove. Now re-covered to protect the carvings, which lie on an animal track.

R Golightly 1983.

Further excavation at this site has revealed 27 cups, three of which are surrounded by one ring, one has a single gapped ring; one has two gapped rings, one has four gapped rings, and one has five gapped rings. The centre cups of the ones with two, four and five rings are large and deep; each has a flow-line running SE.

K Naddair, F Brown, J Tindal and L Lees 1989; NMRS, MS/316.

Field Visit (June 1985)

Situated about 60m NNE of the cup and ring-markings described on NR89SE 1, there is a second cup and ring-marked rock outcrop which lies immediately outside the N corner of a garden fence and is crossed by a track. The decoration comprises one cup with five rings, one with four rings, three with two rings and two cups with single rings, as well a seventeen plain cups. This outcrop probably forms part of a larger group, but the remainder is buried beneath the root system of a nearby tree.

RCAHMS 1988, visited June 1985.

(R Golightly 1983)

Note (7 August 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 07/08/2018

Compiled by: Ring Terminus Convergence

Location Notes: Kilmichael Glassary 3 is located on the NW edge of the village of Kilmichael Glassary in an area of rough grassland. It is about 60 m to the NNE of the Historic Environment Scotland guardianship enclosure containing panel Canmore ID: 39541. The site is about 100 m SW of Kilmichael Glassary Parish church (Canmore ID: 153326) and burial ground (Canmore ID: 39547) and overlooks the southern end of Kilmichael Glen and the road running through the village to the N. The panel is found immediately adjacent to the N corner of an area of garden ground, and beside the stob post marking the turn of the enclosing garden fence from NE to SE direction. A mature tree is found approximately 2 m to the N of the panel. A turf path runs over the site of the panel.

Panel Notes: Kilmichael Glassary 3 is a subrectangular outcrop situated NNE of Kilmichael Glassary 2 and Historic Environment Scotland guardianship enclosure containing panel with Canmore ID: 39541. The panel measures about 3.1 x 0.8 m and is entirely covered by turf and moss. The panel surface, which slopes gently towards the NE, includes significant natural features, such as fissures and a shallow hollow. The panel displays 15 single cupmarks distributed across its surface, the majority of which are deep enough to be visible from a distance. One of the cupmarks is shallower and situated within the hollow, and a radial feature leads out the base of the hollow. There are also three deep basins towards the SE edge of the panel which may be natural features which have been altered. The panel displays four cup and ring motifs, the largest of which has five rings and a radial leading E. Adjacent to this is a slightly smaller cup and ring motif which features four rings. There is also a slightly smaller cup and ring motif to the NW side of the panel which has two rings and just to the N is cup and ring motif with a single ring. All the rings appear complete.