Achnabreck 10

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Name Achnabreck 10

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NR89SE 56

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

NR 85566 90814 The rock art panel was first discovered in January 2008 when storms blew over a group of substantial tree roots revealing the rock panel below. The aims of this project were to identify the extent of the site and explore the nature and character of any activities associated with its construction and use and to recover dating material.

An excavation was undertaken from 28–30 May 2008 a watching brief was also conducted on the installation of

the re-routed cycle track on 3 June 2008. The excavation revealed 12 motifs, consisting of cup and ring markings and 43 individual cup marks. The new site lies close to Scotland’s largest rock art panel at Achnabreck 1 and adds to the extraordinary concentration of rock art in the Achnabreck vicinity. No further rock art was uncovered during the watching brief.

Archive: Kilmartin House Museum (intended). Report: WoSAS SMR, RCAHMS and the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland (intended)

Funder: Forestry Commission

Roddy Regan (Kilmartin House Museum), 2008

Note (4 August 2011)

See also:

NR89SE 2 Centred NR 85570 90690 Cup- and ring-marked rocks

NR89SE 13 NR 85537 90197 Standing Stone

NR89SE 19 NR 85664 90564 Cup- and ring-marked rock

NR89SE 20 NR 85720 90655 Cup- and ring-marked rock

NR89SE 27 NR 857 906 Cup-marked rock

NR89SE 28 NR 860 903 Cup- and ring-marked rock

NR89SE 29 NR 862 904 Cup-marked rock

NR89SE 30 NR 862 903 Cup- and ring-marked rock

NR89SE 31 NR 862 903 Cup- and ring-marked rock

NR89SE 32 NR 864 903 Cup- and ring-marked rock

External Reference (19 July 2011)

Scheduled as 'Achnabreck, prehistoric rock carvings 485m NNE of... an area of outcropping bedrock onto which prehistoric rock art has been carved. There are 11 main motifs, mostly comprising cupmarks and rings.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 19 July 2011.

Date Fieldwork Started: 11/04/2019

Compiled by: Kilmartin

Location Notes: The panel is located in forestry 20m S of the fire trail next to fallen tree roots. To the S the ground falls sharply away to boggy ground before rising to again to the main carved outcrops at Achnabreck 1 and 2 (Canmore 39552, ScRAP 2762) enclosed by Historic Environment Scotland railings.

Panel Notes: This large schist outcrop, measuring 6 x 3.3m and 0.9m high, has a rough, fissured surface with weathering channels. There are a number of simple and large, complex motifs on its gently sloping surface. In one corner there are 2 large, superimposed or connected cup and ring motifs, one with 6 rings and 2 radials, the other with 4 rings and a radial, and both have a series of cupmarks placed between concentric rings. On another corner there is a cup with 6 rings and a radial, with cupmarks enclosed within concentric rings. Other motifs include 1 cup with 2 rings, 1 cup with a single ring, 1 cup with single ring and radial, 1 cup with single ring, radial and partial second ring, 1 cup with single ring, keyhole radial and partial second ring, 3 cups with partial rings, 4 cups with radials, 4 single cups, 4 cups within a square groove, and a series of short parallel grooves.