Skye, Uamh An Ard Achadh

Worked wood (charcoal) F15.104 from Trench 15, context C15.25 (scale = 0.2m)
 compare
Trench 15 from NW showing excavated pit feature F15.11, possible features cut in abutting clay layer and relationship with F15.14  (scale = 0.5m)
Visitors to site during Open Days in September 2007
 compare
John and Val Lord providing prehistoric craft skills demonstration for visiting schools during Open Days in September 2007
Sophie Laidler excavating the lower burnt mound deposits in Trench 14, from the NE
 compare
Trench 15 from the N showing Gemma Cruickshanks excavating the ash layers to the NE of revetment wall F15.14
 compare
Trench 15 from SE showing cremated bone deposit F15.109, C15.25.1, within ash spreads (scale = 0.1m)
Trench 15 from S showing cremated bone deposit F15.109, C15.25.1, within ash spreads (scale = 0.1m)
 compare
Trench 15 from SW (above) showing location of pit feature F15.12 before excavation and relationship to excavated pit feature F15.11 (scale = 0.5m)
Trench 15 (from above) showing SE facing section through pit feature F15.12 (scale = 0.2m)
Trench 15 (from above) showing SE facing section through put feature F15.12 (scale = 0.2m)
 compare
Trench 14 from the NW showing section excavation through the lower burnt mound deposit C13.27 and NW facing baulk of trench and features cut through the burnt mound deposit (scales = 0.5m and 0.2m)
As HPC475 above, but closer angle of view
Martin and volunteers at lunch break in September 2007
 compare
Trench 15 showing close view of organic remains in ash layer C15.32, after rainfall/erosion (scale = 0.2m)
 compare
Tremch 15 from the SW showing the rublle infill behind revetment wall F15.14 and revetment F15.08 (scales = 2m)
 compare
Trench 15 from S showing revetment wall F15.14, feature F15.07b and abutting clay layer C15.34 (scale = 0.5m)
 compare
Trench 15 from the SE showing partially uncovered revetment wall F15.14, with abutting clay surface C15.34 (scale = 0.5m)
 compare
Trench 14 from the ENE showing partially incovered revetment wall F15.14 and exposed clay surface C15.34 (scale - 0.5m)
 compare
Trench 14 from the E showing natural karstic clay in foreground, edge of hearth setting F14.14 and deposits within pit-type feature (scale = 0.5m)
 compare
Trench 14 from the S showing S-facing baulk, natural karstic clay, revetment wall F14.12, hearth setting F14.14 and deposits falling away into pit feature (scales = 2m and 0.5m)
Features F11.05 and F11.06, Trench 11 - from SE (Scale = 0.2m)