The Binn 1

Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval), Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Name The Binn 1

Classification Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval), Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Binn House; Silverbarton Farm; The Binn; Craigkelly

Site Number NT28NW 373

NGR Description Centred NT 22741 86948

• Parish Burntisland
  • Former District Kirkcaldy

Field Visit (8 December 2004)

An exposure of sandstone bedrock bearing cup-and-ring markings is visible on the steep, wooded W flank of The Binn, some 290m ESE of the ruined farmstead of Silverbarton. The cup-and-ring markings have been carved into the upper surfaces of two adjoining areas of bedrock and the upper surface of an adjacent boulder. The nature of the parent rock gives rise to the erosion of softer material along fault-lines that have either a NNW and SSE axis or one that is ENE and WSW. In the area of the carvings these fault-lines, which vary in width, measure up to over 1m in depth and their bases are generally filled with soil that may support vegetation, including saplings. The boulder that bears carvings on its upper surface appears to be a detached section of bedrock that is now wedged into one of these eroded fault-lines, but it is clear that it was already in its present position when it was decorated.

The principal area of carvings is situated on the upper surface of a block that measures about 2.9m from NNW to SSE by 1.4m transversely and although its upper surface slopes gently down from the NNW end, its height above the adjacent ground level varies from 0.3m at the SE corner to about 2m at the NNW end. The upper surface measures about 2.5m by 1.1m transversely and bears numerous cupmarks, some of which are enclosed by single rings. Several of the cup-and-ring markings also exhibit a short length of channel radiating out from the cup, however the surface of the rock is very heavily weathered and a significant amount of detail must have been lost.

Immediately to the SSE is a small section of bedrock which has been protected from the elements by a rock overhang. The carvings here comprise a single cup, but it is surrounded by three rings that are broken on the NW to allow a channel from the cup to run to the edge of the upper surface of the exposure. There are no other carvings on this section of outcrop, but possibly significant is the erosion of a natural inclusion that has produced a cup-shaped depression, measuring about 100mm in diameter, some 290mm NE of the genuine cup mark.

The carving on the detached boulder is limited to a relatively small area measuring about 0.5m from N to S by 0.4m transversely, which slopes gently down from S to N. Close to the centre of this area is a cup measuring some 70mm in diameter which is partly surrounded, on its S side, by a ring. What appears to be a channel or gutter runs from the cup towards the NW edge of the stone. There is another cup about 120mm NNW of the cup-and-ring mark, but all of the other cup-like depressions appear to be natural. Two of these depressions, however, have what may be channels running from them to the NW edge of the stone.

Situated immediately N of the outcrops bearing the cup-and-ring markings is another outcrop, one of two, some 25m apart, that bear incised crosses on their upper faces. The northernmost cross is described elsewhere (see NT28NW 406). The S cross measures 420mm from N to S by 310mm transversely and about 10mm in depth. Its arms measure about 40mm in width, those extending to the E and W arms are up to 140mm long, but the N and S arms are markedly longer, reaching as far as the respective edges of the narrow section of bedrock.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 8 December 2004.

Measured Survey (8 December 2004)

RCAHMS undertook a GPS survey to locate the cup-and-ring markings and cross incised stone near Silverbarton farm

Note (28 April 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 28/04/2019

Compiled by: ELF

Location Notes: The Binn 1 is located on a sandstone outcrop on a steep W facing slope within mature deciduous woodland mainly beech about 250m N of the main A909 road at Burntisland and about 80m SE of the Binn Pond. It is part of a tight grouping of panels on the outcrop (The Binn 2 and The Binn 3, all previously grouped under the same record in Canmore 269301) with The Binn 1 situated within an area sheltered by an overhang. To the E above the panels the land slopes steeply down to towards the panels while to the W the ground continues to slope down steeply. The trees only partially obscure good views over the Firth of Firth to the S and across the adjacent valley to the W and N. To the W can be seen the ruin of Silverbarton Farm. To the N of the panels and on the far side of a barbed fence, a public footpath is located which leads from the A909 to The Binn Hill. A further outcrop with a cluster of possible cupmarks (The Binn 4, Canmore ID 269307) lies across the fence and footpath from this grouping, approximately 150 m to the N on the far edge of a large gorse patch. Dunearn Fort (Canmore 52860) lies approx 1200m to WNW and Glassmount Standing Stone (Canmore 52785) lies approx 2600m to NE.

Panel Notes: The Binn 1 is a small, flat panel measuring 1.1x0.9m, partly obscured by an overhang which shelters the carved surface. The motifs look quite fresh and tool marks are visible. The carvings comprise a small cup mark, and 2 cup-and-ring motifs, the larger including a radial. The single cup mark lies within the deeper area of the small shelter. Lying to the N of this, towards the outer edge of the panel, there is cup-and-ring motif, comprising a large central depression encircled by a narrow ring, with a further possible ring lying outside this and incorporating a small, natural, round inclusion. The third motif is larger, and is comprised of a large central depression with three penannular rings. A radial departs from the central cup and ends on the edge of the panel. There is one further, short, radial starting on the central cup, cutting through the pennanulars and running towards the N, but terminating within the system of rings. This motif is visible at a distance from the panel, especially from the higher parts of the slope.