Inverkeithing, 13 Roods Road, Inverkeithing Senior Primary School

School (20th Century)

Site Name Inverkeithing, 13 Roods Road, Inverkeithing Senior Primary School

Classification School (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Roods Road, Inverkeithing Primary Schools, Including Boundary Walls And Playshed

• Parish Inverkeithing
  • Former District Dunfermline

NT18SW 321 12951 83011

For co-located Junior Primary School (NT 12965 83064), see NT18SW 320.

Site Management (10 March 2011)

2-storey, 22-bay, roughly rectangular-plan school with plain classical detailing. Squared and coursed rubble-faced stone; smooth ashlar dressings and quoins. Raised base course; cill courses; band courses; moulded and dentilled eaves course; pavilion ends with shallow raised pilaster details; full-height segmental pedimented bay; central flèche. Predominantly 6-pane sash and case windows; Piended and pavilion roofs; green slates.

The Inverkeithing schools are a landmark set on a prominent site high above the burgh´s main street. A grammar school was established in Church Street, Inverkeithing in 1819 (demolished, now the site of war memorial). However, shortly after the 1872 Education Scotland Act, a new primary school was erected in Roods Road in 1874, after which time the grammar school was used for infant classes. The architect, Andrew Scobie was a relatively well-known architect to the Dunfermline area and had already completed a number of important commissions, including Bruce Street Hall (1866). Scobie was simultaneously awarded two school commissions in 1874 and as well as designing the modest school at Inverkeithing, he also produced a more overtly Gothic design for Milesmark Primary School, Rumblingwell, Dunfermline. Scobie specialised in public commissions and when his son joined him after the turn of the 20th century, their practice would continue to undertake more school commissions, including that at Brock Street, North Queensferry. However the commission to design the second school on the Roods Road site was granted to Glasgow architects, Brydon & Robertson who were specialists in providing large, functional commercial buildings including industrial works, schools and hospitals, including the Glasgow Royal Maternity Hospital in Rottenrow (1903). Inverkeithing was a thriving burgh in the early part of the 20th century due to the development of Rosyth Dockyards, Caldwell's Papermill and the advent of the Forth Bridge. Therefore in 1911, a new primary school was necessary to provide for the rapidly increasing population. (Historic Scotland)