Old House Of Gask

Dovecot (Period Unknown), House (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Auld House Of Gask; Gask House Policies; Gask Old House

Site Number NN91NE 17

• Parish Findo Gask

For present Gask House (NN 9951 1889), see NN91NE 41.00.

The first mention of any dwelling house at Gask is in the record of a visit the English King (Edward I) and Queen paid there in 1304, but it is after the final purchase of Gask of Laurence Oliphant in 1625, that the Old House is seen inhabited; part of the building is of so much earlier date that it must have been a habitation of generations before. The ruins of the Old House, pulled down c.1800 by Laurence Oliphant, the 8th. Laird, are still to be seen. Gask House was visited by Prince Charles in 1745. The present house was begun in 1801 (Hunter 1897) (Possibly the 'real Gascon Hall' (New Statistical Account {NSA} 1845) 1 1/2 miles NE of Gascon Hall - NN91NE 14)

NSA 1845; T Hunter 1897; E M Graham 1910.

NN 9950 1880. The Old House of Gask was partially restored, between 1939-45, by the father of the present owner, the restoration being based on an old print in the possession of the family. The house appears to have been L-shaped and built on a courtyard plan. The west side is completely restored, the remaining sides only partially.

In the north wall of the courtyard is an archway surmounted by a belfry bearing the date 1639, and the dates 1641 and 1662 appear above windows on the south side.

Visited by OS (W D J) 18 August 1967.

NN91NE 17.00 99488 18806

NN91NE 17.01 99471 18807 Obelisk Sundial

NN91NE 17.02 99501 18792 Facet-head Sundial

For the sundial in the walled garden of Gask House see NN91NE 41.06.

Field Visit (15 August 2014)

NN 99509 18806 It was not possible to gain access to the building at the time of the survey. Awaiting permission from the owners to re-visit and record. The listing description, which is a group listing that is primarily for the main house and which includes the tower, reads ‘circular angle tower at S.E. (thatch roof is modern)’. No photographs are available for this entry.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 15 August 2014, survey no.180