Boltachan Burn 1

Site Name Boltachan Burn 1

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Standing Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Glassie

Site Number NN85SW 5

• Parish Weem

NN85SW 5 8471 5160.

(NN 8466 5162). A standing stone with ten cup-marks.

Information from M E C Stewart, 14 December 1964.

A standing stone 3'10" high and 3'1" wide at ground level. On its SW face are 9 cup-marks all approximately 1" diameter, and there is one cup-mark on the top of the stone.

Breadalbane Archaeol Soc 1964

Located at NN 8471 5160. Although on a near vertical face the cup marks appear genuine.

Surveyed at 1/10,560 scale.

Visited by OS (RD) 10 February 1971

Visited by OS (BS) 18 February 1975

Scheduled as Glassie, standing stone 960m NW of

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 23 January 2001.

Note (20 May 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 20/05/2019

Compiled by: Callander

Location Notes: This standing stone is situated about half a kilometre to the N of the NE corner of the forestry plantation where Boltachan 2 (ScRAP Id 2365) is sited, and is easily visible from there. It is near the top of the hill around 600m above Glennie Farm, with views across Strath Tay and of mountains to the W and NW. The Boltachan Burn runs S about 50m to the E of the stone and continues on down through a recently felled area of forestry plantation. The location sketch shows this panel and Boltachan 2.

Panel Notes: This is a roughly pyramid shaped standing stone, four-sided and triangular from most aspects. It measures 1.2m in height, and 1.0 by 0.8 in length and width. There are eight cup marks on the WSW side, one on the S and one on the top. These range in size from about 3 to 5cm diameter.