Brechin, Witchden Road, Maison Dieu Church Of Scotland

Church (19th Century)

• Former County Angus

Maison Dieu Church

Architect: Sir George Washington Browne, 1890-91.

Site Management (18 June 2001)

Late classical-neo Georgian revival, with Greek detail at frontispiece on elevated site. Rectangular 6-bay plan, 2-storeyed treatment, pedimented frontispiece centre of W gable, 3-bay pilastrade of doors bearing distyle in coupled antis portico of fluted Ionic columns main entablature of flanks threaded through as lintels of main windows, small square windows above; flanks plain coursed rubble, small lower windows, large upper windows lintelled by main entablature, severe treatment except at westmost bays which have lower bipartites with their own entablature, tall tower eastmost bay of S flank, square with domed octagonal belfry stage, louvred round-arched openings in Doric pilasters, splayed sides blind with urns at angles. Hall at right angles to rear projecting S, tripartites in gables.

Large churchyard with dwarf boundary retaining wall. Good main gatepiers fluted on inner face, panel-pilastered on outer face, panelled banded rustication, short plain banded curved flank walls linking outer piers with ball finials; footgate lower down, banded piers with ball finials. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)