Huntly Castle, Castle Bridge

Road Bridge (17th Century)(Possible)

Classification Road Bridge (17th Century)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Devil's Chair; River Deveron

Site Number NJ54SW 9.01

• Parish Huntly

Recording Your Heritage Online

Huntly Castle Hotel, from 1752, back wing c.1832, 17th-century house within. The original part is the three-storey harled

block with piend roof at the east end, formerly called Sandiestone. The c.1800 addition on the west in granite ashlar with four-window centre and canted bays is remarkably severe, almost institutional, and was described as having 'little regard to architectural beauty'. Archibald Simpson added the plain, harled rear wing with a simple architraved doorpiece in porch in 1832. Used by eldest son or dowager of Huntly Gordons (Lennoxes) and latterly by his factor. Castle Bridge over rock-cut Deveron, c.1800, Master Mason Elgin. Single semicircular rubble-built arch with ashlar voussoirs. Granite icehouse, also c.1800, beside large plain walled garden and, to the north, a circular doocot of c.1752, in pinned boulder

rubble with red sandstone dressings, closely spaced nails bristling from joints and two tapered, sharply intaken rat courses. The conical slated roof is truncated by an oculus and there are stone and slate boxes and the remains of a possible potence within.

Site Management (7 July 2011)

Probably 17th century (possibly with earlier fabric) with later strengthening (circa 1800) to W side. Single span, semi-circular arch rubble bridge of 40 feet with a narrow carriage width of nearly 9 feet and wider approaches. Chamferred ashlar voussoirs and intrados. Coped parapets. Sloping courses to foundations. Additional rubble buttressing to W pier (S side).

The Castle Bridge over the River Deveron is an important, early single span bridge in an area of outstanding historic interest, located between Huntly Castle and Huntly Lodge (Huntly Castle Hotel).

The form and design of the bridge is analogous with 17th century and earlier bridge building in Scotland, with a narrow, gentle humped carriageway between wider piers and increasing in width toward the foundations. The neatly dressed, chamfered and scrolled ashlar to the barrel arch and supports are indicative of pre-18th century bridge construction.

Information from Aberdeenshire Council in 2013 shows medieval masons marks on some of the stones, suggesting very early origins for this bridge although, as was common with this type of structure, it may have been repaired and rebuilt to some extent over the centuries.

The 'Old Statistical Accounts of Scotland' (1791-99) describes the bridge as a very ancient but strong single-arch bridge over the river Deveron nigh to the remains of Huntly Castle, which leads to Huntly Lodge [now Huntly Castle Hotel] through a broad avenue shaded with trees of various kinds. It also notes that the bridge made journeys northward to Keith and Portsoy possible during periods of flood. Iron bands, added to strengthen the bridge against possible flood waters, are also mentioned in the Statistical Accounts and remain evident at sections of the base and foundations. The bridge is depicted on the 1776 Road Survey Map by Taylor and Skinner and a bridge at this location is also shown on earlier maps including Herman Moll (1745) and William Roy (c.1750).

The bridge, known locally as Elgin's Bridge, became part of a processional drive between Huntly Castle to the south and Huntly Lodge to the north (see separate listing) in the early 18th century when the first phase of Huntly Lodge was built.

Plans for a bridge by the architect and engineer, George Burn of Fochabers (dated 1800, Huntly Lodge) were thought to possibly relate to 'Castle Bridge', but the dimensions of the bridge as described are much closer to those of nearby Gibston Bridge (completed 1803).

Change of category from B to A and list description revised, 2013. (Historic Scotland)

Watching Brief (31 January 2014 - 5 February 2014)

NJ 53265 40864 A watching brief was carried out, 31 January – 5 February 2014, during emergency repair work to Castle Bridge. This Category A listed bridge is a single span, semicircular arch, rubble built bridge, which crosses the River Deveron on the N side of Huntly Castle. Recent research,

including the discovery of medieval masons’ marks on stone work, suggests that the bridge could have been constructed as early as the 17th century. Around five years ago, part of the E wing wall of the S approach to the bridge collapsed, which led to the bridge being closed to public access.

A previously unrecorded cobbled road surface was identified during the watching brief. A subsequent test pit revealed further buried archaeological horizons, possibly contemporary with the original construction of the bridge. A small number of pottery sherds were also recovered. Subsequent analysis of these sherds has indicated that all four are medieval; one is heavily abraded and three are local East Coast redware, of probable 13th- to 14th-century date. The pottery sherds may

have been redeposited in the construction levels of the bridge, and therefore cannot provide a firm date for an earlier phase of construction.

Archive and report: Aberdeenshire Council Archaeology Service

Funder: Aberdeenshire Council