Dumfries, Nith Bank, Nithbank Hospital

Hospital (19th Century)

• Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

ARCHITECT:- John Starforth 1869

Standing Building Recording (1 December 2020)

A historic building survey was undertaken in advance of the change of use of various buildings formerly associated with Nithbank Hospital. The buildings were built in the period 1875 to 1895, and were designed by the architect John Starforth.

Three ancillary structures were included in the survey. The first of these, the North Lodge, had once been a domestic residence. It had been extended in the late 20th century and the interior had been remodeled to some extent, but traces of a cornice allowed an understanding of the original layout.

The second building to be surveyed was a former free-standing mortuary building, latterly converted for use as an Occupational Health center. The interior was modern in character, but the exterior retained most of its original features, including decorative iron ventilator grilles at low level.

The third and final building comprised the former Infectious Diseases Ward, which had been converted into Nurses’ accommodation in 1912 and had latterly been seen use as a Social Care Hub. Map evidence suggested that the plan of the building had changed prior to its conversion into housing, although it was hard to detect any clear changes in the fabric. The survival of internal timberwork, in particular paneled timber doors with rectangular transom lights above suggested that much of the building had retained its c. 1912 layout.

The exteriors of all three buildings shared similar traits in their style and character, in particular the use of bull-faced squared rubble masonry and slated roofs.

Information from Thomas Rees & Louise Turner, (Rathmell Archaeology Ltd.), 2nd July 2021

OASIS ID: rathmell1-425245