Cornhill House, Court Of Offices

Office(S) (19th Century), Stable(S) (19th Century)

• Parish Culter
  • Former District Clydesdale

DESIGNED BY WILLIAM LEIPER C.1870.

Site Management (21 June 1993)

U-plan, 1 and 2 storey whinstone rubble with sandstone dressings. RIGHT WING: has 2-storey irregularly fenestrated section with hayloft above, on left and on right single storey and attic dwelling house block treated in Leiper's "French Vernacular" style, asymmetrical, with timber porch at ground flanked by single window on left and stone mullioned bipartite on right. Porch is gabled with pierced wooden sides, open above, slated roof and open timber head. At attic level dormers break eaves with open timber heads bracketted in front of masonry. Right dormer set in section of roof brought to pyramid, on raised wallhead. Prominent eaves with shaped rafter ends. Windows boarded. Chnimney stack on right gable, Roof slated. CENTRAL RANGE: pair of coach houses with semi circular arched doorways with chamfered ingoes, double boarded doors with wrought-iron hinges. Lower single storey sections link to left and right wings, with doors on L leading to byre with slate trevises and fireclay mangers. LEFT WING: ;largely derelict. Courtyard frontage has window door - cart entry- door hayloft. Cart entry smaller version of coach house, with door to hayloft at attic level above. To left of courtyard frontage 4-bay frontage with depressed arched cart entry.

Though now in poor condition, a fine specimen of Leiper's attention to detail. Treatment of house on right relates to that of Londsaylands, Biggar and Redholme, Helensburgh, of the same period, and has links with vernacular building of the Loire Valley. (Historic Scotland)