Prince Of Wales Wood 3

Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Name Prince Of Wales Wood 3

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NR89NW 126

• Parish Kilmartin

[Originally entered in error as being in Kilmichael Glassary parish].NR 8355 9782. Prince of Wales Wood. Flat-topped turf-bound boulder, 1.1 x 1.1m, with nine easily distinguishable cup marks and at least seven or eight faint ones. One of the cup marks may have the faint remains of a ring as well.

D Abernethy 1998

This discovery is possibly to be equated with that at NR 8355 9779, for which see NR89NW 142.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 26 October 2000.

Note (24 October 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 24/10/2018

Compiled by: ScRAP Team

Location Notes: The panel is a single boulder located in an isolated position on the ridge lying above and to the SE of Kilmartin Glen. The panel lies within a flat area of rough grazing ground which was formerly cultivated fields. It is approximately 150m to the N of the edge of Prince of Wales Wood and the field wall which marks its boundary. To the S of the panel the land rises slightly and then falls away again the direction of the forestry plantation. To the N the land rises gently to form a small knoll, and approximately 80m to the E of the panel the land rises gradually to form a ridge of land running approximately N-S, to the E of which the land falls away more steeply before rising again towards a hillier area on the E side of this area within about 200m. Approximately 50m to the W of the panel the land descends slightly into a flat area of boggy ground running N-S.

From the panel the W side of Kilmartin Glen is visible in the distance. The panel is located in area immediately above the cairn at Nether Largie S (Canmore 39460), the Ballymeanoch standing stones (Canmore 39471; 39488 and 39487) and the Temple Wood stone circle (Canmore 39504) in the bottom of Kilmartin Glen. However, these sites are not directly visible from the panel site.

This panel appears to be the same one as identified at ScRAP ID 1963/Canmore 171317. No other likely panels were identified in the vicinity.

Panel Notes: This panel is a boulder measuring 1.4 x 1.2m and rising to 0.2m at its highest, which was partially turf covered on its NE and SW sides. The main surface of the panel slopes generally towards the NE; although there is a steeper area of slope at the SW edge, all the motifs are contained on the main surface. Thirteen single cupmarks were identified, ranged across that surface.