Woodhead, Long

Long Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Long Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number NH66SE 2

• Parish Resolis

(NH 6533 6078) Long Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

This long cairn appears to be virtually intact although a drainage ditch has been cut across its west end.

It is oriented east to west and measures about 130' long and 40' wide, the edges being rather indistinct. It is highest in the centre where it stands about 8' high.

A S Henshall 1963, visited 1959.

A long cairn, situated in dense afforestation, generally as described by Henshall. It measures 45.0m E to W by 14.0m transversely, and 1.4m in height; it has been robbed on the north side.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500

Visited by OS (N K B) 27 January 1966.

No change to previous field report.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (J B) 11 January 1978.

Field Visit (26 August 1943)

Some 1100 yds SW of the foregoing long cairn [Canmore ID 13692] and 400 yds SE of the chambered cairn above Woodhead [Canmore ID 13686] is a second [long cairn], rather above the 600ft contour. Though it is situated SE of the crest of the ridge and indeed near the bottom of the low depression separating the ridge from the main ridge, it is just visible from the top of the chambered cairn. The monument, running E and W, is about 110ft [33.5m] long, 45ft [13.7m] wide and 5ft [1.5m] high near the E end, and 39ft [11.9m] wide and 4 ½ ft [1.4m] high near the W end. The N flank has been dug into. No chamber, however, is exposed but only closely packed boulders and chunks of rock. Like its neighbour it stands in a Forestry Commission plantation, but has not been disturbed by ploughing.

Visited by RCAHMS (AG) 26 August 1943

OS 6” map (1907) ‘Tumulus’

Field Visit (May 1979)

Woodhead Long (ROS 41) NH 653 607 NH66SE 2

This long cairn is situated in dense forest 600m ESE of Woodhead farmhouse. It measuresabout 40m from E to W by about 12m transversely and stands up to 2.4m high. The W end has been mutilated by the construction of a forestry track.

RCAHMS 1979, visited May 1979