Castleton, Old Parish Church

Church (19th Century)

• Parish Castleton
  • Former District Roxburgh

NY48NE 136.01 49731 89485 Schoolroom, Session House and Stable

Site Management (16 June 1994)

Church no longer in ecclesiastical use, forming part of picturesque group with combined stable/schoolroom/session house.T-plan. Rubble sandstone with polished ashlar dressings and coursed ashlar to N (entrance) elevation. Lancet windows; strip quoins; raised margins; chamferes reveals; moulded cornice.

Situated on the B6357, 1 1/2 miles N of Newcastleton, just beyond junction with B6399. Castleton Churchyard, further NE along the B6357, was the site of the parish church from the 12th century until the construction of this building in 1808. The church was located centrally in the large parish of Castleton, rather than in the main population centre, for the convenience of all the parishioners. Materials from the previous 1777 church were reused on the construction. The schoolroom was also reconstructed on the site in 1808, and performed and unusual combined role of schoolroom, session house and stables. The church closed in 1952, when the congregation transferred to St John's church in Newcastlton, and is currently (1993) in a state of some decay. (Historic Scotland)

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.

Information from Scottish Borders Council.