Glasgow, 140 Salkeld Street, Garage

Motor Vehicle Showroom (20th Century), Stable (21st Century)

Site Name Glasgow, 140 Salkeld Street, Garage

Classification Motor Vehicle Showroom (20th Century), Stable (21st Century)

Alternative Name(s) Selkeld Street; Strathclyde Police Stables And Dog H.q; Mauchline Street; Leyland Motors

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Leyland Motors, 140 Salkeld Street, 1933, probably James Miller

Prominent circular corner tower, Art Deco strip windows and ribbed faience on fluted pilasters, more Art Deco columns in vestibule. A car showroom, recently used as stables by Strathclyde Police.

NS56SE 168 58484 63930

Glasgow, 140 Salkeld Street

'...former depot of the Leyland Motor Co. (probably 1937, James Miller)'

Williamson, Riches and Higgs 1990

Glasgow, Selkeld Street, Strathclyde Monted Polce and Dog H.Q.

S.I.A.S scrapbook containing miscellaneous photographs, 1979-1985. Page 10.

One black and white photograph: B/10159: General view of Strathclyde Mounted & Dog Police H.Q, corner of Selkeld St and Mauchline St. 27.2.1981. (See MS/500/59/17)

Site Management (19 September 2012)

2-storey 7-by 8-bay block, brick and concrete. Prominent curved corner tower, faience, with fluted projecting pilasters. 2 door with wrought-iron gates under flat canopy. 1st floor modern windows (orignally curved) and 2 curved side balconies with iron railings. Flanking faience panels. A tall octagonal window to each side, then large multi-paned metal-framed ground and 1st floor windows separated by fluted faience pilasters. End bay at Mauchline Street a door. High parapet and flat roof. Vestibule: 2 art deco columns with horizontal ribs and curved up-turned light-fittings, part covered with new flock wallpaper. Wooden panelling to stair. Other rooms plain.

Built for Leyland Motor Co (address 5 Mauchline Street), there from 1922-1955. List excludes garages to rear. The faience has been covered

by cement render. Tower originally had 3 tiers of curved windows. (Historic Scotland)

Standing Building Recording (2011)

A brick and concrete 2-storey 7 by 8-bay block built as a motor works by the Leyland Motor Company, probably by James Millar (architect) in 1933 (Illus 35.1). The building includes a prominent curved stair tower, and there are later unlisted sheds to the rear.

Headland Archaeology 2011