Ground Survey

Type Ground Survey

NH 5045 5850 and NH 6640 4910 A detailed topographic survey was undertaken 21–22 June 2011 of two Pictish forts on the Black Isle. These were Knock Farril, near Dingwall and Ord Hill, near North Kessock. The surveys provided a baseline record of the earthworks and surviving structural features of the forts. This data will be used in any future access and interpretation initiatives and assist with conservation management of the sites.

Both forts are situated on very prominent ridges and would have offered commanding views over their respective surroundings. Substantial remnants of (at least) partly vitrified enclosure walls and outworks are still visible at each site. There were no clear signs of contemporary internal features in either fort. The sites currently provide very different visitor experiences. Knock Farril offers clear views of both the environs and the layout of the fort, while Ord Hill’s afforested summit makes comprehension of the site and its setting more difficult.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Forestry Commission Scotland