Summary Record

Type Summary Record

G and J Weir Pumps Ltd is not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance survey 25-inch map (Renfrew, 1863 (survey date 1858), sheet XIII.10 (Cathcart)). Only 'Holm' steading with 2 ranges of buildings, is shown. By 1898, 'Holm' steading consisting of six roofed buildings, 'Holm Foundry' centred at NS58228 60701 with two cranes at NS58231 60747 and 58229 60770, 'Cathcart Creamery' (NS58122 60713) and its well (NS58097 60722), and a Gelatine Dry-Plate Manufactury (preseumably sheet gelatine) at NS58147 60677, are depicted and named on the 2nd edition Ordnance survey 25-inch map (Renfrew, 1898, sheet XIII.10 (Cathcart)).

'Holm Foundry' is shown in an area that now constitutes the south east section of the Weir site occupied by the Test areas. The Cathcart Creamery, Holm steading and the gelatine works were demolished just prior to World War 1 to make way for the expansion of G and J Weir into what was farmland.

Information from RCAHMS (MMD), 29 February 2012.