External Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Type External Reference

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

Scottish Records Office

Arch. Huston to James Grant, clerk at Castle Grant; Grantown, 12th May 1787

"I have go all the Seats of the Galeries of the Church of Inveralan and fronts of the Galeries Bon ready for setting up and some part of the Seats of the low church Just now making but till the Church are thached I Can not set any of them up as what work is Don and wood in the Church is all sppoiled with the rain so that I Cannot get the work Caried on so fast as I Could wish I have spock to Alexr Sturart the Hether thatcher many times to have it thatched but to no purpose ....... it will be neasery to have the Church beam filed as it will make the Church much warmer and will add a good deall of Ueght to the wall in the inside and make it look much better and it will be proper to have Sir Jameses Seat Coum seled with wood to make it Clean and descant and warm - there will be need for a window or two below the West Galeries to give light as that place of the Church is Dark - I should like to know how Sir James wuld like to have the low Church finished whether in peows or in sqr Seats I think that a Sqr Seat on each side of the pulpid would Dow well and four of six Sqr Seats betwixt the piller below the back Galeries .... let me know how I am to go on and by all means let it be thached or give orders for that purpose to me or any you want to Imploy"

Seafield MSS