Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Tuesday, 22nd October from 11:00 to 15:00

NLO: Portencross [name: NS 175 490]

Farland Head [name: NS 177 485].

See also NS14SE 8001.

'Within the very same place where the Spanish ship [NS14SE 8001] went down, a fine vessel belonging to Glasgow, the richest that ever was fitted out from this country, and the property of Glassford and Company, was also lost, in the spring of the year 1770. This disaster was occasioned, not by stress of weather, but through the inadvertency of the ship's company, in allowing the vessel to drift too far in during night, ere the light-house was perceived, and in endeavouring to put her about, she missed stays, and went upon the rocks.'

OSA 1794.

(Classified as 'West-Indiaman' with a general cargo: date of loss cited as 24 January 1770). Lady Margaret: this vessel was wrecked at Portencross. 'Same spot as the Spanish Armada galleon'. Capt. Kippen.

Registration: Glasgow. Built 1769.

(Location of loss cited as N55 42.5 W4 53.33).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record remains unverified, and no detailed description of the wreck remains is apparently available.

The available accounts of this discovery are confused, particularly as regards its reported coincidence with a Spanish Armada wreck (NS14SE 8001). There appears to be no other record of an Armada wreck in the vicinity, and it is possible that the cannon that were salvaged in 1790 were from the Lady Margaret herself.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 21 July 2003.

L Zanelli 1970.