Scheduled as Whittinghame Tower, enclosure.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 26 July 1994.

NT 600 730 Excavation of a later prehistoric promontory enclosure at Whittingehame Tower (NT67SW 15) has shown a lengthy sequence of activity, beginning with a linear ditch which runs through the interior of the later settlement. Both of the two curvilinear ditches visible on air photos showed signs of recutting, whilst the outer ditch apparently replaced an earlier stone-packed palisade. Traces of occupation in the interior included various post-holes and gullies, several of which post-date the linear ditch, and a substantial scoop. These were later covered over by successive cobbled and paved surfaces apparently used for domestic or industrial purposes. A spread of burnt material over the later surface was rich in hulled barley and seaweed, the latter presumably brought to the site for use as fertiliser. The settlement was probably abandoned in the Roman Iron Age. Analysis of the environmental remains will provide detailed information on crop husbandry developments as well as absolute dates for the occupation.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsors: HS, British Academy, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland.