The site of this recumbent stone circle falls on the summit of a hill, where two stones of white quartzite now lie prone beside a trackway running along the SE boundary of a field; these almost certainly represent the recumbent and its W flanker. The recumbent (2), which is a roughly trapezoidal slab in plan, lies on its back and measures 3.15m in length by a maximum of 1.8m in breadth. Its summit, now the N side, is relatively uneven, and small facets around its edges suggest that the stone may have been shaped. Aligned roughly E and W, the recumbent setting evidently stood on the southern arc of the circle, but whereas the recumbent has fallen backwards, the surviving flanker (1) has fallen forwards and now lies displaced to the SSW; faceting around its edges suggests that it too has been shaped. There is now little evidence of the ‘slightest swelling’ identified by Coles in the surface of the field to the N of the stones (1904, 264), but on the day of the survey small fragments of white quartz could be seen here in the plough-soil.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, ATW and KHJM) 21 August 2003