Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Tuesday, 22nd October from 11:00 to 15:00

Standing Building Recording

Date January 2010

Type Standing Building Recording

NX 058 697 (centred on) A field survey and standing building recording was carried out at Old House Point in

January 2010, prior to the proposed construction of a new ferry terminal c1km N of the current ferry port of Cairnryan. Prior to 1941 the site contained a cottage and the shed of the former Loch Ryan Oyster Co. After 1941 the site became a military fabrication yard which made cast concrete pier parts for the Cairnryan Military Harbour. In 1943 the site became a harbour yard in which Mulberry components were fabricated prior to being taken across the English Channel following the D-Day landings.

The remains of a collection of features associated with the 1941 pile construction yard and the later Mulberry fabrication site were recorded. The remains of the pier fabrication yard consisted of two rectilinear concrete casting beds >100m long and stockpiles of pier parts, which lay abandoned on either side. One of six beetle craft and various degraded building foundation blocks were surveyed and recorded. A Level 2 survey was undertaken of the cottage and a WW2 electric transformer block. A total of 41 features were recorded.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Reports: Dumfries and Galloway SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Environmental Resource Management