Equestrian statue of Charles II in Roman Emperor's dress, placed on a rectangular stone pedestal.

Inscriptions : On marble panel on east side of pedestal:

Augustisimo Magnificentissimo / CAROLO SECUNDO / Brtanniarum Galliarum et Hiberniae / MONARCHAE / INVICTISSIMO / Cujus Natalitijs providentia arrisit Divina / Asterisco Meridiano eodem momento, conspicua / qui, postquam adolescentiam in acie, sub patre, exegisset / Illo demum obtruncato, Jus suum, per biennium / Strenue quidem, sed improspere vendicavit / Rebellioni Namq. saepius victrici impar / Solum prope per decennium vertere coactus est / in exteris autem Regionibus, divinis excubiis / [pactis dolis, minis, armis, Incubatoris

Non obstantibus] munitus, & custoditus, / Instar solis tandem, clarioris e nubibus / In regna sua sine caede, expostliminio reversus / Ecclesiam politiam Civilem pacem Commercium / Erexit, auxit, firmavit, et stabilivit / Bello dein Batavico insignis, statim devenit / Inter bellantes vicinos belli pacisque Arbiter / Rebellione denique pristina nuper repullante / Palladis non Martis ministerio Basiliscum / Inipso ovo compressit contudit et conculcavit / Huic ergo miraculorum principi summa in pace et Gloria

[This has been translated as: TO THE MOST AUGUST, MOST MAGNIFICENT CHARLES THE SECOND OF BRITAIN, FRANCE AND IRELAND, MOST INVINCIBLE MONARCH Whose birth Divine Providence smiled upon at the same moment as a noonday star was seen. Who, after passing his youth on the field of battle under his father until his father's execution, claimed his right, vigorously indeed but unsuccessfully, for two years: for, being oftener unequal to victorious Rebellion, he was forced to go into exile for nigh ten years. But in foreign lands he was shielded and watched over by heavenly guards [despite the compacts, deceits, threats and arms of the Usurper]. At length, like as the Sun issues more clearly from the clouds, returning to his Kingdom, he recovered his rights without bloodshed. He set up, enlarged, established and confirmed Church, Civil Polity, Peace and Commerce. Then, in the Dutch War, he at once became illustrious: between neighbouring warring nations he was Arbiter of War and Peace. And at last the old Rebellion breaking out again, he, by the help of Pallas, not of Mars, choked, crushed and trampled underfoot the Basilisk in the very eggs. To him, therefore, the Chief of Wonders, Highest in Peace and Glory, [this monument is dedicated].

Signatures : None

Year of unveiling : 1685