Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Glenbucket, 1590. Commanding, if such a quietly understated mock-military country house can be so peremptory, the confluence of the Buchat and the Don. Built by John Gordon, for his wife, in rubble, but with long fancy quoins, squinch

arches carrying turnpike stairs in re-entrant angles of its Z-plan and crisp corbelling of the angle turrets all hinting at a sophisticated chateau. Good heraldry, a marriage-lintel and a variety of cupboards, one with a stone shelf, still survive. Elaborate ashlar entrance to garderobe on first floor; fine kitchen arch (also ashlar): in all, quality of facing masonry to cupboards, doors, stairs and garderobes breathes expense. Needs re-roofing, re-harling and community use. NOCHT ON EARTH REMAINS BOT FAME over doorway an appropriate Gordon epitaph?