Measured Survey

Type Measured Survey

NS 4157 7392 Substantial structural remains found in the 19th century were resurveyed at low tide periods during the summer of 1997.

The survey revealed a circular wooden platform surrounded by 22 piles. The internal platform consists of surface horizontal timbers aligned both radially and circumferentially. Around the platform is a circular stone 'breakwater'. Other features include the remains of a central circular feature, referred to in 1900 as a 'stone-walled cavity ... with wattle or basket-work'. Previous investigations referred to a dock structure to the E of the site, but this could not be found. The 19th-century spoil heap and fence post, which held a sign during excavation open days, were found.

The site is approximately 50m from the present HWM and becomes completely covered by high tide. It appears to be under threat from marine erosion which has badly damaged the surface piles and horizontal timbers. A number of the surface and sub-surface timbers were sampled for species identification and for potential radiocarbon dating.

Sponsors: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Wingate Foundation