Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP)

Date 22 September 2018

Date Fieldwork Started: 22/09/2018

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: The panel is located towards the top of a gently sloping ridge, facing E and with long-distance views to the E and SE, notably directly out to sea between the N and S Sutors of the Cromarty Firth. There are several other larger and more prominent erratic boulders nearby, these are mostly of a coarse or very coarse grained granitic rock. The panel is unusual in its local context as it lies flat at ground level and is a fine sandstone. It lies in the grass, not easily seen, about 7m S of an E-W modern fence, and about 17m SE of a very prominent boulder adjacent to the fence line.

Panel Notes: The panel is rectangular, about 1.1m by 0.9m, and lies flat in the ground. It is a fine sandstone with 32 cups of varying sizes - 27 small, 5 larger including one very large one at the SW corner. The panel is divided by a series of 5 or 6 distinct grooves which curve across the surface. Some of the cups are alongside the grooves, forming curved rows.