ND 1553 3044 A programme of structural conservation and excavation was undertaken, 20 – 29 August 2018, by Dunbeath and Berriedale Community Council and AOC. Conservation work comprised: the consolidation of the southern arc of the broch; the inner broch at the guard cell along with the guard cell corbelling; and reinstatement of stone that had slipped outwards on the upper course of the outer broch wall.

Limited excavations were also carried out within the centre of the broch to investigate the nature of the archaeological deposits and the extent of Victorian excavations. A trench excavated in front of the entrance to cell 2 aimed to clarify if this was a primary or secondary feature. The guard cell on the right-hand side of the entrance passage was also cleared of vegetation and rubble, which consisted of backfill from excavations in the 1990s and subsequent accumulation. In order to consolidate the southern arc of the broch, a possible cell entrance was also investigated.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Dunbeath and Berriedale Community Council