Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Every Thursday from 17th October until 7th November from 11:00 to 15:00 •

Tuesday, 22nd October from 11:00 to 15:00

Cairns, Suisnish, Raasay.

Immediately to the east of the tramway to the iron mines on the island of Raasay, about 500 yards north-east of the pier at Suisnish, on a heather covered,gently sloping hillside at an elevation of 200 feet above sea-level, is a group of four small stone cairns buried in peat. The largest cairn, which lies 100 feet from the tramway, is 18 feet in diameter and 3 feet in height ; 11 yards to the south-east is the smallest, 12 feet in diameter and about 2 feet in height; 30 yards to the east-north-east is the third, 14 feet in diameter and 2 feet in height, and about the same distance to the north is the fourth, measuring 16 feet in diameter and 2 feet in height. As this last cairn encroaches on the line of the tramway a narrow trench has been cut through it near the edge, showing the structure of the mound. It is formed entirely of stones without any admixture of soil, and is covered with a growth of peat 1 foot thick. About 100 yards to the east, beyond a slight ridge, on both sides of a hollow, is a larger group of similar cairns. At least ten can be counted, several of them occurring in pairs about 9 feet apart. They measure from 14 to 16 feet in diameter and from 2 to 2 ½ feet in height.

OS map: Skye xxxv (unnoted).