Tuquoy Geophysical Survey

Category Project

Type Project

HY 45459 43129 A geophysical survey was undertaken, 7 February – 16 March 2018, on land to the N of the site of Tuquoy. The site, which suffers from severe coastal erosion was discovered as an eroding section in 1981. Tuquoy underwent excavation in 1982–83 and full assessment in 1988. This work revealed a high-status Norse period hall with suggestions of medieval settlement immediately to the west.

The survey aimed to improve understanding of the nature and extent of the site inland and to contextualise the excavation and assessment of the coastal section. The gradiometer survey was successful in identifying the surviving landward extent of the site, visible as a clear and extensive settlement cluster, with a possible boundary marking the settlement limits. Targeted earth resistance survey was also successful. It revealed a series of features, notably a substantial square structure, possibly a high status tower-like building, to the W of the excavation trenches.

An earthwork enclosure was identified directly N of the Cross Kirk site, with much of the surrounding ground showing rig and furrow cultivation in the earth resistance survey. A large building, square in plan, was identified close to the coastal edge, with a smaller structure, possibly with a corn drying kiln, present in the W field. A former streambed, depicted on the 1st Edition OS map was clearly visible in the earth resistance survey data running N/S through the centre of the survey area. Several kelp-pits were identified on the coast in the SW part of the survey area and a number of other possible features were also identified.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Historic Environment Scotland