The broch at Clachtoll stands on the elevated rock outcrops above the shore at the S end of the Bay of Stoer and is enclosed by an outer wall extending around its landward flank. Embedded in a mound of rubble, the stump of the broch measures about 9.7m in diameter within a wall up to 4.2m in thickness and in places 3m in height. Its architectural features include mural chambers, guard cells, a mural stair, a scarcement, an upper gallery, and a checked entrance with a bar-hole slot. At a later stage the passageway at the entrance, which is on the NE, has been extended outwards in what must be the arrangement of access leading from the entrance through the outer wall to both the broch and other structures. The outer wall is between 1.2m and 2m in thickness, but expands into terminals 4m thick to either side of the entrance, though this may be a development of the passageway leading to the broch. It encloses an area measuring about 45m from N to S by up to 26m transversely (0.1ha), most of the seaward flank being sloping bare rock; the whole of the southern end is covered with rubble from the broch, which occupies this end. The relationship between the broch and the outer wall is unknown.