Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Every Thursday from 17th October until 7th November from 11:00 to 15:00 •

Tuesday, 22nd October from 11:00 to 15:00

Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

NS 7898 9407 Standing building recording was undertaken, on 23 August 2017, on a section of the lower external eastern façade of the King’s Old Buildings. The façade contained a window which was to be removed during conversion into a doorway.

This is a complex structure which been subject to considerable modification over the last five centuries. The insertion of an additional floor required significant alteration to floor levels and subsequently to the external façades. The fire in the N quarter led to a massive rebuild and it is here that we see the introduction of the distinctive roll-moulded and chamfered surrounds with pecking. It would appear that the introduction of this style of aperture led to the replacement of the door and window surrounds at ground floor level within the portion of the building which includes the area under examination.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Historic Environment Scotland