Geophysical Survey

Type Geophysical Survey

NO 1360 2000 (NO11NW 23) Following work in 2014 (DES 2014, 161-162) further resistivity survey was undertaken, 4 March – 22 April 2015, at Moredun Top hillfort. Considerable tree felling had provided significant new open ground in the main enclosure and the decision was made to survey this first and then expand the area covered by surveying blocks around the circumference of the existing data.

The principal fort walls are now extremely well defined by the resistivity. They are probably very much drier than the soil in the interior of the fort, and subsequent excavation has shown that there are even significant void regions between many of the rocks in the walls. There are a number of small, sub-circular, features which could have been house sites but the most interesting feature is in the NE part of the site. Here there is a significant surface mound which from the resistivity appears to have a ring of boulders around it at the base with a less resistive zone in the centre.

Archive: National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) and PKHT (intended)

Funder: Tay Landscape Partnership/Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust