Robert Gordon's College

Burial(S) (Period Unassigned), Wall (Period Unassigned), Inorganic Material(S) (Glass)(Period Unassigned), Pin (Copper Alloy)(Period Unassigned), Tile(S) (Stone)(Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery(S) (Medieval)

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Aberdeen
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

Excavation (2 July 2015 - 15 July 2015)

NJ 93951 06375 During a watching brief, 2–15 July 2015, for a new electricity sub-station for Robert Gordon’s College and University, 30 burials were uncovered in the 2m wide trench. Twenty-five were excavated and five left in situ below and adjacent to the 1m deep trench. The burials were all roughly W/E and an associated N/S robber trench is being interpreted as the remains of one of the walls of the Dominican (Blackfriars) Friary. It may have been the E wall of the church due to the proximity of a number of burials whose heads had been laid adjacent to the wall. A small number of finds included stone roof tiles, ceramic floor tiles, medieval pottery, window glass and a copper alloy pin.

Archive: National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE)

Funder: Robert Gordon University and Robert Gordon’s College