Corbie Knowe

Human Remains (Period Unknown), Mound (Period Unknown)

(NO 6918 4891) Corbie Knowe (NR)

Corbie's Knowe is a large tumulus or hillock in the vicinity of Ethie House.

An artificial mound called Corbie Knowe is supposed to have been a 'Danish' Fort.

A J Warden 1882

Corbie Knowe is a small artificial mound perched high above the beach at the south end of Lunan Bay. It measures 12.0m N-S x 10m and is 2.0m high on the landside. On the seaward side its slopes fall steeply merging with the natural shape. Its top is only 0.5m wide having been cut away both by erosion and wartime Home Guard activities.

C R Hunter of Corbie Cottage, states that a skeleton was found in the south end of the mound, by his father c.1915 - it was said to have been sent to Edinburgh. He also states that the mound got its name from being a look-out post used by smugglers (around the end of 18th century) - old Scots word "Corbie" (crow) meaning a reiver or robber etc.

There is no suggestion of a fortification having existed here, thus its purpose is uncertain.

Visited by OS (JLD) 11 June 1958

The same C R Hunter indicated a spot c 1.0m south of the base of the mound as being the spot where the skeleton was found.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (JTT) 19 October 1965

Oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1995) show a possible enclosure (NO64NE 75) situated on the mound.

Information from RCAHMS (KJ) 20 April 1999.

Field Visit (March 1978)

Corbie Knowe NO 691 489 NO64NE 4

In 1915 a skeleton was found in the S flank of what may be the remains of an artificial mound, which stands on the edge of the raised beach at the S end of Lunan Bay. The date and function of the mound are unknown; it is said to have been used as a smugglers' look¬ out.

RCAHMS 1978, visited March 1978

(Carrie 1881, 11; Warden 1880-85, iii, 453)

Watching Brief (25 September 2018)

Alder Archaeology conducted a watching brief during the excavation of the footprint of a new beach hut, centred on NGR NO 69198 48870, at Corbie Knowe near Inverkeilor. Groundworks were carried out by a mechanical mini-digger with a toothless ditching bucket, which dug through natural beach sand and recent made ground. The work (site code JL03) was undertaken on 25th September 2018 in fine weather. No finds or features of archaeological interest were encountered.

Information from Alder Archaeology Ltd (C Fyles) 2018

OASIS ID: alderarc1-329609