Glenesk

Cemetery (Late 18th Century), Church (17th Century)

• Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

(NO 4311 8011) Church (NR) Ruins

OS 6" map, Forfarshire and Angus, 2nd ed., (1902)

The church of Glenesk, sometimes known as the kirk of Droustie, was dedicated to St Drostan. It is not known whether the present ruin occupies the original site. The walls are thick and strongly built; in 1645 the church is said to have burnt to the ground by the Marquis of Montrose, and the present remains, although reputed to be "of unknown antiquity" are probably those of the church which replaced the destroyed building.

Prior to the Reformation, it was a chaplainry of Lethnot parish; the parish became independent in 1723, and a new parish church was erected (at NO 4456 8041) in 1803.

A Jervise 1853; W J Watson 1926.

The ruins of this church measure 20.0m E-W x 6.0m. Only the foundations of the S wall exist, half-covered, and 0.5m high internally (the interior is sunk below the outer ground level), and 0.1m externally; it is 0.7m thick. The N wall is 1.8m high, and the gable ends are entire, the E gable containing a rectangular window, indicating its post-Reformation structure. The rubble walls are in a considerable state of decay.

The burial ground contains some late 18th century grave-stones.

Visited by OS (N K B) 1 November 1967.