Strone Hill

Site Name Strone Hill

Classification Farmstead (Post Medieval), Field System (Medieval) - (18th Century), Kiln (Medieval) - (18th Century), Township (Medieval) - (18th Century)

Site Number NO25NE 18

• Council Angus
  • Parish Lintrathen
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Strone Hill NO 288 566 NO25NE 18

On the SW flank of Strone Hill there are extensive remains of settlement comprising rectangular buildings and enclosures. The largest building measures 30.5m by 5m, and one incorporates a kiln. The remains may represent more than one period of occupation.

(Ainslie 1794; OS 6-inch map, Forfarshire, 1st ed., 1856-7, sheet xxx).

Measured Survey (1997)

A detailed survey of Strone Hill, near Lintrathen in Angus, was undertaken at a scale of 1:1000 on behalf of Historic Scotland. The west end of Strone Hill covers an area of about 16.4ha (40.5 acres) and contains elements of a well-preserved prehistoric landscape, including up to three ring-cairns, a burial cairn, a possible four-poster, about 22 hut-circles (including some with double walls of Dalrulzion-type), a large number of small cairns, and linear fields defined by stony banks. Later remains include a farmstead with a kiln-barn, a number of other subrectangular buildings, huts, enclosures and rig. Two enigmatic stone-built features were surveyed at 1:100. One, known as 'The Abbot's Cross', is a cross of fairly regular plan measuring about 10m overall, whilst the other has five arms and measures up to 18m across. Both may relate to the boundaries of the lands held by Arbroath Abbey in the Middle Ages.

RCAHMS (DES 1997, 88)