Kilmarnock, Dean Road, Dean Country Park, Dean Castle, Palace Range

Tower (19th Century)

• Parish Kilmarnock
  • Former District Kilmarnock And Loudoun
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NS 43686 39430) Dean Castle (NR) (restored)

Dean Castle was inhabited till about 1735 when it was burnt down. The ruins stood with the stonework mainly intact until restored in 1905, and more extensively in 1933-7. The restored parts are mainly easily noticeable, contrasting with the weathered appearance of the original. The oldest of the buildings is the high rectangular keep which stands separate from all the later additions. Opinions vary as to its age but a date in the second half of the 14th century seems reasonable. Its upper part is mostly restored.

F Grose 1791; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887; H Fenwick 1976; J Hunter 1976

The Place or Palace: This range of buildings, which occupies the S side of the courtyard, was added in the mid-15th century, almost certainly by Robert, 1st Lord Boyd in the 1460's. Only the tower escaped severe destruction in the fire of 1735 and the rest of the Place has been restored.

The strong barmkin wall surrounding the courtyard is mostly original, although the top has been completely rebuilt. The gatehouse is entirely modern.

Visited by OS (JLD) 7 August 1956

As described, and in an excellent state of restoration. The castle and grounds are open to the public as part of a country park (see also NS43NW 28) and museum.

Visited by OS (JRL) 7 July 1982.

NMRS REFERENCE

Owner: Lord Howard de Walden

Architect: Dick Peddie and MacKay, Edinburgh survey

Attic 2, Bin 10, Bag 1 Ingram and Browne, Kilmarnock 1909

Dick Peddie and MacKay, Edinburgh restoration

Attic 2, Bin 10, Bag 1 J S Richardson 1909-1929

Dr J S Richardson - restoration c.1936

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

SMT Magazine November 1934

The castle was donated to the town of Kilmarnock and now houses a museum containing an impressive collection of European arms and armour, as well as an extensive collection of early musical instruments. A visitor's centre is housed near the lodge and the 19th century villa De Walden once resided in is still in use as conference room and office. The District Council purchased the surrounding grounds in 1976 and opened it as a Country Park and rare breeds farm which is now open to the Public.

Information from Historic Scotland listing