St. John's Chapel, Kirkshed

Chapel (Medieval)

• Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

(Name: NO 3300 5140) Kirkshed (NAT) Site of the (NAT)

Chapel of St John (NR) (of Baikie) (NR)

OS 6" map, (1926)

There was a chapel dedicated to St John the Baptist at Baikie (Baikie Castle site is at No 3183 4932; (see NO34NW 4). In 1361-2 David II confirmed a charter by William Fenton of Baikie granting the lands of

Lunross to the chaplain celebrating in the chapel (H Scott ed 1950).

Jervise (1865) states that the chapel site is doubtful, but a Manuscript of 1641 describes it as being "adjacent to the Smiddylands of Baikie". However, he also states (Jervise 1853) that it stood in the Kirkshed, near Lindertis. When the field known as the Kirkshed was being ploughed,

Mr Duncan's grandfather came across the foundations of what he considered to be the chapel, and mortared stones have been dug up in several places in the field. Mr Duncan was unable to point out the spot where the

foundations had been located. (Information from Mr Duncan, Cleikheim).

Name Book 1863

There are no remains of this chapel to be seen nor can its site be accurately located. Sir T Munro of Lindertis believes its site to be at NO 3299 5013 because he remembers that in his youth there were many stones here but whether this was the site of the manse or of the

church cannot be ascertained.

Visited by OS (TRG) 11 January 1977

In 1362 a chapel dedicated to St John is recorded in Baikie; it is subsequently said to have stood in a field named Kirkshed, 750m W of Lindertis (NO35SW 49).