Paisley, 27 Ferguslie, Coats Girls Club And Hostel

Club (19th Century), Hall (21st Century), Hostel (19th Century)

• Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Architect: T. G. Abercrombie 1899

Site Management (7 February 2008)

2 storey and attic, 3 bays. Round-arched door with splayed carved surround, flanked by candelabra on pedestals. Corbelled balcony over. Ground floor windows round headed with splayed surrounds and cill course. 1st floor centre bay has 3 round-headed windows, each transomed framed by 4 Ionic engaged columns on pedestals supporting carved attic breaking through eaves and capped by pediment with oval oculus. Flanking 1st floor window flat-headed with moulded hoods and cills. Wide eaves. Slate roof with skews, flat-headed dormers, and

corniced end stacks.

Former Coats Girls Club and hostel. Maxwellton Road part is now divided into flats and the Ferguslie part is used Sea Scouts. (Historic Scotland)

The Girls Club which was originally a hostel for girls working at Ferguslie, was opened on 17th March 1901. This building was also used for Girl Guide meetings and evening classes over the years. 'Training within Industry' and the Employment Office were situated in this building in the early 1950s. (Paisley Thread Mill Museum)