Culbin Sands

Armlet(S) (Glass)(Iron Age)

• Parish Dyke And Moy
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

NJ06SW 17 unlocated.

There are single fragments of two glass armlets from the Culbin Sands. They both have a core of yellowish-green translucent glass with obliquely set enamelled bands of sage green (No.5), and golden yellow (No.6). Although of Type I- Heavy plano-convex shape entirely confined to last half of 1st century AD - they exhibit slight variations such as an artific er might produce who was not used to making this kind of armlet. (The author does not say in whose possession these beads are.)

H E Kilbride-Jones 1938

In the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) are two fragments of native glass bangles additional to those noted by H E Kilbride-Jones, from Culbin Sands.

Type I - heavy, more than semicircular in section - Fused fragment: probably ice-green and cobalt core with broad yellow stripe.

Type 2 - less heavy, a blunted triangle in section of transparent glass - late 1st to early 2nd century AD. The specimen has three widely spaced cords, central white, and a mauve which suggests the reuse of scraps of Roman glass, fused with a NE Scottish yellow spiral bead.

R B K Stevenson 1956.