Pitmedden House, Woodside Cottage

Cottage (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Pitmedden House Policies

Site Number NJ82NE 33.12

• Parish Udny

Field Visit ( - March 2007)

2 principal phases. Single storied 3-bay cottage aligned SE–NW with double-pitched roof; a central entrance with window on either side on the principal elevation to the SW. Cement-capped gable heads, slate-roofed with cream ceramic ridge tiles; windows are modern. The whole was extended to the SE for another 2 bays on the same general lines, though the windows are concrete-cilled. Entirety of the exterior is harled in cement and painted white, apart from the cills and entrance dressings which are painted in a salmon-orange. The entrance dressings of roughly hewn squared granite. The NW gable retains lime harl. The chimneys have been reduced, but the lower original stones of each survives – these have characteristic 19th century chamfered upper corner details. Out-shot to rear at SE end of the original structure; cat-slide roof. Appears on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1867. Associated revetment wall running behind (to the E and NE of) Woodside Cottage; formed of granite blocks, partly collapsed. Appears on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1867. Information from NTS (BNM) January 2014.