Castlecary, Bridge

Road Bridge (18th Century)

• Council North Lanarkshire
  • Parish Cumbernauld
  • Former District Cumbernauld And Kilsyth
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

This ruinous road bridge with wing walls very much reduced, is of ashlar masonry construction with diagonal drove marks. The former road surface is very overgrown. Due to the poor state of the structure, only the upstream elevation was drawn (MS/744/76/1).

Visited by RCAHMS (GJD)/ Scottish Industrial Heritage Society 1 August 1993.

Site Management (1 June 1994)

Single-span depressed-arch roadbridge in tooled and margined sandstone ashlar. Putlock holes sit at the springing point of the intrados.

The bridge was erected as part of the Glasgow to Bo'ness turnpike road, lying nearby the location that the Roman military way crossed the Red Burn near to the Antonine Wall. (Historical Cumbernauld)

Watching Brief (13 February 2009 - 24 March 2011)

A wall section exposed during construction works near Putlog Bridge was

recorded by photographic and measured survey. The former road bridge is an 18th century single-span, depressed arch bridge which is Category C(S) listed and lies adjacent to the Castlecary Viaduct. The wall section represents part of the former approach-road to the bridge and was founded directly onto natural clays. It was exposed to a length of 40m and was up to 1.5m in depth. The surrounding area had also been reduced down to the natural subsoil and mixed modern overburden lay directly over both this and the wall. The ground reduction and dump deposits are likely to result from construction of the A80.

Alistair Robertson, Headland Archaeology Ltd 2012. OASIS ID: headland1-101979