Hoy, Burn Of Quoys

Enclosed Settlement (Prehistoric)

• Parish Hoy And Graemsay

(Location indicated at HY c. 2456 0183). Scheduled as Whaness Burn, enclosed settlement.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 28 February 2000.

Field Visit (May 1988)

Immediately outside the NE corner of the conifer plantation, the burn flows S to N through an enclosure, which measures internally 90m N-S by 70m transversely, about two-thirds of the area lying E of the burn. The enclosure is defined by a bank, which very probably conceals a massive stone wall, up to 4m wide and 0.8m high, with a flat-bottomed wet ditch 4m wide outside it, and in places an external bank up to 3m wide and 0.6m high. In three places on the E side there are internal features built up against the main bank, resembling the arrangement at Whilsa Pund, Fetlar (RCAHMS 1946, iii, p. 61, No. 1228). The inner bank is inturned and thickened on both sides of the bum's inflow at the S end, and possible fish weirs are bui It across the burn within the enclosure. In the NE sector is a group of mounds probably representing prehistoric houses, and immediately outside the ditch on this side is a prominent mound with visible wall-faces suggesting a house of 'heel-plan' type fronted by a forecourt. There is a network of sub-peat dykes immediately N of enclosure 'A', and two isolated lengths are exposed 1 00m to the NNE, approximately half-way towards enclosure 'C' (HY20SW14).

RCAHMS 1989, visited May 1988.